Looking in the Mirror

Had lunch with a friend the other day just to catch up on things. She's smart and creative and I was excited because I enjoy just hanging with her. Lunch didn't go so well. We dove right into what was happening at work and at home as good friends do without any pretense or affect. … Continue reading Looking in the Mirror

Advertisements

Why Twitter Works for Me

Twitter works. For me. I've been on LinkedIn longer (hint: you wanna job - you gotta be on LI.) I've tried FB but deleted my account (OMG! YOU DONT HAVE FB?! - no; I don't have a television either and I'm still alive.) Pinterest, affinity boards, college clubs, etc. I love trying out platforms (to … Continue reading Why Twitter Works for Me

Time To Start Thinking – Edward Luce

When I started 52 Books (The List) my intent was to ensure I read a cross-section of thought-provoking work that would cause me to re-examine my beliefs about life, work and culture. Critical re-examination is good for the soul. It keeps one alive. Time to Start Thinking is a very different book - read it … Continue reading Time To Start Thinking – Edward Luce

Yippee Ki Yay

Do you like action films? I do. Went to see the new Die Hard today; if you're a fan and haven't seen it I won't disclose what passes for a plot. If you're not a fan of the franchise an alternate title could have been Die Hard with a Thud. A little voice told me … Continue reading Yippee Ki Yay

What’s Your Problem?

What's your problem? Uh, excuse me? Are you talking to me? Yes, I am talking to you. And that's part of the problem. But let's back up a moment. As many of you know I've been in a 40-hour mediation class that a friend of mine was able to slip me into; I've been trying … Continue reading What’s Your Problem?

Story Time

As some of you know I'm in the midst of mediation training right now.  Considering the decades of time and thousands of disputes I've been involved in (um, as a coach, not a creator...) its something I probably should have done before. So it goes. One phrase that keeps coming up in various ways in … Continue reading Story Time

California Roll

Do you like Sushi? I do. (And yes, it really is sushi even without fish, but that's another blog for another day...) But I'm not talking about the roll you eat, I'm talking about the roll you do.  As in a "California Roll" at a stop sign.  Like the one I did late last year.  … Continue reading California Roll

Egonomics – David Marcum & Steven Smith

This slight work - just over 200 pages - is one of those texts you can read again and again finding new meaning waiting for you at every read. Don't let its brevity fool you. For me, Egonomics is not a book to be read in linear fashion from chapter one forward.  Its more of … Continue reading Egonomics – David Marcum & Steven Smith

Leavingship

My friend's boss is leaving today.  Taking another job to be closer to home.  Should be a happy time. It's not. Her boss is smart, focused, driven and some other things.  I've never met her so I don't know if she has high leadership skills or not.  But based on what my friend reports, she … Continue reading Leavingship